Place: CRRC-Armenia, 52 Abovyan Str, YSU 6th Building, Room 305
Overview: Anastasia Baskina will present findings of her research on immigration and socio-economic integration of Syrian Armenians in the Republic of Armenia. Anastasia’s study has sought to identify major difficulties and challenges encountered by Syrian Armenians in Armenia and to examine measures undertaken by the government, civil society and international organizations to address this issue. The research is primarily based on expert interviews conducted with the RA Ministry of Diaspora, State Migration Service, Coordination Center for Syrian Armenians’ Issues, Armenian Red Cross Society, various civil society organizations working with refugees, as well as with representatives of the Syrian Armenian Diaspora in Yerevan. The presentation will be followed by a discussion.
Short BIO: Anastasia Baskina has obtained her MA in EU International Relations and Diplomacy Studies at the College of Europe in Bruges. She also holds a joint Master’s degree in Global Studies from the University of Leipzig and University of Vienna and a Diploma with Honors in Linguistics from the Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia. In the past she worked for the Danish Cultural Institute in St. Petersburg and the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime in Vienna. Anastasia’s research interests include migration and its intersection with civil society and international development.
Registration If interested in the discussion, please, confirm your attendance via crrcnews@crrc.am or call at 58 13 30, 58 14 50 before February 5, at 17:00, mentioning your name and organizational affiliation.